Privacy Policy

stockinstore™ is committed to protecting your privacy while interacting with our content and services.
We provide a secure environment for you at all times.

Purpose
The purpose of this policy is to tell you what kind of information we may gather about you when you visit our site, how we may use that information, whether we disclose it to anyone, and the choices you have regarding our use of, and your ability to correct this information. Our policy allows you to choose what kind and how much information you provide to us and to control how we use whatever information you give us. Our goal is to provide you with a satisfying experience while allowing you to control your privacy and to give you a means to voice any questions or concerns you may have.

This policy applies only to stockinstore™ and not to other companies’ or organisations’ websites to which stockinstore™ is linked.

Collection of information
Information is collected from you primarily to make it easier and more rewarding for you to use our website & services. Depending on the service you are accessing, you could be asked to provide information such as your name, email address or information about what you like and do not like. It is entirely your choice whether to respond to these questions or not.

stockinstore™ collects two types of information.
1) anonymous information: we collect information to tell us that five thousand people visit this Privacy Policy today, but we do not know personal information like names, or dates of birth – they are ‘anonymous’ to us.

2) personal information: we collect personal information that lets us know the specifics of who you are such as your name, email address, or postal address only when you provide it to us. With this information, we can provide a variety of personalised and enhanced services that are not available to anonymous users and we hope you find it beneficial to provide individually identifiable information about yourself to us because it will make our website & its services more relevant to you.

Sometimes, we may specifically ask for personal information about you when you sign up to use a service. Certain information may be required, such as your name, phone number, internet address, billing address, type of computer in order to provide that service or product to you. This information may also be used to inform you of additional products and services which may interest you. You can choose not to receive such information when you register. We may also ask about your interests, but it is your choice whether to respond.

Use of anonymous information
stockinstore™ automatically gathers anonymous information to monitor the use of our website like the numbers and frequency of visitors. We only use such data in the aggregate. This collective data helps us determine how much our visitors use parts of the site, so we can make improvements and offer relevant information & services to as many users as possible. We may publish or provide this aggregate data to other people.

Use of personal information
stockinstore™ will use the personal information you have chosen to provide us for the purpose for which you provided it. stockinstore™ will not use it for any other purpose without your consent. We might on occasions, use this information to notify you of any important changes to our site or any special promotions that may be of interest to you.

Any information we may collect frm you will be treated with strict confidentiality. The National Privacy Principles, the Privacy Act and general law place strict requirements on us to treat certain information collected as confidential.

Disclosure
There will be occasions where it will be necessary for stockinstore™ to disclose your personal information to third parties. stockinstore™ may be required by law to disclose the information, or stockinstore™ may be required to disclose your personal information to third parties to provide the service you have requested, for example, if you purchase products online, stockinstore™ will need to disclose your personal information to third parties in order to bill and deliver your products. However, the disclosure will only be made where it is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which you disclosed your personal information. Otherwise than stated above, we do not disclose personal information that you may give us, such as your name, address, email address or telephone number, to any organisation or person outside stockinstore™, unless you have authorised us to do so, or unless we are requested to do so by a law enforcement agency in relation to a suspected breach of any law.

No sale of personal information
Under no circumstances will stockinstore™ sell or receive payment for licensing or disclosing your personal information.

Interacting with stockinstore™
Ultimately, you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your passwords and/or any personal information. Be responsible whenever you are online.

Security
stockinstore™ operates secure data networks that are designed to protect your privacy and security. stockinstore™ has a Security Policy that explains how we protect your privacy and personal information.

Access and Correction
The security of your information is important to us. When we have collected information about you it cannot be seen or modified by anyone else. We make all reasonable efforts to ensure that information is stored securely both in electronic and physical form.

However, you may access your information at any time. If you would like to know what information we hold about you please contact our privacy manager. If you discover that there is an error or information is missing, please notify our privacy manager and we will try to correct or add the information as soon as possible.

We will try to ensure that all information we collect, use or disclose about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

If you would like to talk to our privacy manager about this, or if you believe that our organisation has breached your privacy rights in any way, or you would like to discuss any issues about our privacy policy please contact:

Phone: +61 3 9021 0440
Email: privacy@stockinstore.com
Post: 43 Cubitt Street, Cremorne VIC 3121 Australia

Complaints
If you have any complaints relating to online privacy issues on our websites, please notify stockinstore™. While stockinstore™ accepts no liability for any material or links posted to the service, we will investigate all complaints.

Changes to our privacy policy
If we decide to change the stockinstore™ Privacy Policy, we will post those changes below.